Calendar 2019

All activities will take place at the Arundel Castle unless indicated *

JANUARY

Tue 22
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester - (adults aged 17-70 yrs with learning disabilities come to Arundel for lunch and afternoon activities)
Tue 29
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 

FEBRUARY

Tue 5 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 12
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 19
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Sun 24
* Adult Special Needs Football Festival at Lancing College - John Barclay and Sally Gunnell to attend
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 27
* John Barclay to visit The Village School, Kingsbury, Brent
Thu 28
16.00 - Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club Board Meeting

MARCH

Sun 3
*Sussex Cricket Coaches Association AGM - John Barclay, President
Tue 5
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Fri 8
14.30 - ACCF & FACCC Joint Finance Meeting
Tue 12
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Fri 15
* 14.30 Service of Thanksgiving for the Life of Sir Roger Gibbs at St Paul's Cathedral
Tue 19
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Fri 22
10.30 -ACCF Trustees’ Meeting & AGM
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Wed 27
18.00 FACCC AGM in the Pavilion
Fri 29
* Cricket Society Spring Lunch at the Oval - John Barclay to speak

APRIL

Thu 4

FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH - guest speaker,  JOHNNY BARCLAY
Mon 8 - Fri 12 April
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (5 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for childen and young people aged 6 - 12yrs)
For more details please contact Annie Atkinson 01903 744306 / [email protected]
10.00 - Noon  ages 6 - 8 yrs; 13.30 - 15.30 ages 9 - 12yrs
Tue 9
Easter Coaching Scheme
Wed 10
Easter Coaching Scheme
Thu 11
Easter Coaching Scheme
Fri 12
Easter Coaching Scheme
Tue 16
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Tue 23 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre, Chichester
Tue 30
Special Needs Programme - Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest (12 children & 3 adults staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill)
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre, Chichester

MAY

Wed 1
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
Thu 2
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
Sun 5
11.00 -  England Physical Disability XI v Cambridge University T20 x 2
Tue 7 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Sun 12
11.30 Sussex Martlets v MCC 
Tue 14 
11.30 – BBC Radio News v The Ivy XI 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 15
Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove School, Durrington 
Thu 16
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Seaford College tbc 
Sun 19
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s  X! v UKAFCA (Combined Services) 
Mon 20 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Tue 21 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Wed 22 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Thu 23
EVENING IN CONVERSATION WITH MICHAEL ATHERTON OBE, CLARE CONNOR CBE & JOHN BARCLAY at Windlesham House School
Tickets £30 per adult & £20 per child aged 16yrs and under;  to book email [email protected]
Mon 27 May - Fri 31 May
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting)
Tue 28
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Wed 29
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Thu 30
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Fri 31
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL

JUNE

Sun 2
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arabs
Mon 3
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (boys) staying overnight at Goodwood
Tue 4
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School, Brent (boys)
Special Needs Programme – Michael Tippett School. SE London staying overnight at Lodge Hill
Wed 5
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (girls) staying overnight at Goodwood
Special Needs Programme - Michael Tippett School. SE London 
Thu 6
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (girls)
Special Needs Programme - Michael Tippett School. SE London 
Fri 7
Steyning Grammar School (boys) to visit Arundel                                                                                  

SUSSEX FESTIVAL 11 - 14 June - SUSSEX v GLOUCESTERSHIRE Specsavers County Championship (4 days)

Tue 11
11.00 - Sussex v Gloucestershire (Day 1)
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London staying for 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs Programme - Oak Hill School, Wood Green - CANCELLED
Wed 12
11.00 - Sussex v Gloucestershire (Day 2)
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London
Thu 13
11.00 - Sussex v Gloucestershire (Day 3)
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme - Brighton Table Tennis Club (14 children aged 8-11yrs + 3 adults)
Fri 14
11.00 - Sussex v Gloucestershire (Day 4)
Steyning Grammar School (girls) to visit Arundel
Tue 18
ADULT SPECIAL NEEDS DAY (200+ participants from all over West Sussex)
Special Needs Programme - Jigsaw School, Dunsfold to visit for the day
Wed 19
Special Needs Programme - Little Heath School, Romford staying for 1 night at Lodge Hill
Thu 20
Special Needs Programme - Linden Lodge School for the Visually Impaired, Wandsworth
Special Needs Programme - Toynbee School for the Visually Impaired, Southampton
Special Needs Programme - Angmering Primary School
Special Needs Programme - Little Heath School, Romford
Fri 21
Special Needs Programme - Steyning Grammar School (SEN) to visit Arundel
Sun 23
Duke of Norfolk's XI v I.Zingari
Mon 24
Aldridge Academy v Hanover Park CC (South Africa) - CANCELLED !
Special Needs Programme - Serendipity School, Southampton
Tue 25
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London staying for 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Wed 26
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Lancing College
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London
Thu 27
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme - Stepping Stones School, Hindhead
Fri 28
Special Needs Programme - Jigsaw School, Dunsfold
Sun 30
10.30 – National Schools T20 Finals

JULY
 
Mon 1
Special Needs Programme - Gosden House School, Bramley - CANCELLED
Tue 2
Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove School, Durrington

SUSSEX v AUSTRALIA 'A' (4 days) - the Australian side is expected to include some players not participating in the ODI's
Sun 7 
11.30 Sussex v Australia 'A' (day 1)

Mon 8
11.30 Sussex v Australia 'A' (day 2)
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham to stay 4 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs Programme - Conisborough College, Lewisham to stay 4 nights at Lodge Hill
*Capital Kids Cricket Festival - Hackney Marshes 
Tue 9
11.30 Sussex v Australia 'A' (day 3)
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Conisborough College, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Corbet's Tey School, Upminster to stay 3 nights at Lodge Hill
Wed 10
11.30 Sussex v Australia 'A' (day 4)
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Conisborough College, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Corbet's Tey School, Upminster
Thu 11
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Conisborough College, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Corbet's Tey School, Upminster
Fri 12
ACCF CHARITY CYCLE RIDE - 
The simplest way to donate / register for the ride is on www.justgiving.com/fundraising/ACCFCycle or you can send a cheque direct to Annie Atkinson c/o ACCF, Arundel Castle Cricket Ground, Arundel, West Sussex, BN18 9LH  (01903 744306 / [email protected]
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Conisborough College, Lewisham
Special Needs Programme - Corbet's Tey School, Upminster
Sat 13
Lambeth Primary Schools Day
Mon 15 – Fri 19 (EXCLUDING Wed 17)
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME – 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5–13yrs)
Tue 16
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME   
Wed 17
ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION EIGHT-A-SIDE CRICKET DAY

  • Participating teams - Lansdowne Partners, Redburn Partners, Firefly Capital & The Aldridge Academy
  • Former professional players joining the teams: Chris Adams, Charlotte Edwards, Alan Wells + one tbc
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am start

Thu 18
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
Fri 19
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
Sun 21
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC

Mon 22 – Fri 26 July 
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. 
Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting) 
Tue 23
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 
Waltham Forest Schools at the Castle ground 
London boys at the Arundel Town ground on A27
Wed 24
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Boys at Arundel Town ground and girls arrive at the Castle ground for lunch
Thu 25
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Castle ground all day
Fri 26
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Arundel Town ground all day
Sun 28
ECB Disability Cricket Day
Mon 29
16.00 - Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club Board Meeting
Tue 30
14.00 Refugee Cricket Council (Afghans) v Authors XI
(30 overs)

AUGUST

Fri 2 
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Junior Martlets
Sun 4
11.30 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arundel Town Cricket Club
Thu 8
11.30 PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL 
Fri 9

Special Needs Programme - children from the Whitehawk Estate, Brighton to visit Arundel for the day
Sun 11
11.00  CRICKETER CUP FINAL
Tue 13
11.30 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Sydney Cricket Ground XI (Aus)
Thu 15
10.30 ECB County 2nd XI T20 Finals Day

Sun 18
14.30 KIA Women's Super League T20 - Southern Vipers v Surrey Stars

Mon 19
Boys from Bradford, Huddersfield & Wakefield arrive on tour to Arundel - staying at Dorset House School
Tue 20
U14 Bradford inner city boys v U14 Inner London boys - play starts at 11.00am with lunch taken at 1.00pm
Wed 21
U14 Bradford inner city boys v U14 Inner London boys - play starts at 11.00am with lunch taken at 1.00pm
Thur 22
Bradford inner city boys' recreation day
Fri 23
U14 Bradford inner city boys v U14 Sussex boys
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos holiday scheme for young people to visit Arundel
Sun 25 
11.00 Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
Tue 27 
11.00 ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 1) 
Wed 28
11.00 ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 2)
Thu 29 
11.00 ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 3) 
Sat 31
11.30 Sir Tim Rice's Heartaches Cricket Day

SEPTEMBER

Sun 1 
10.00 – ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final
Tue 3
*ESCA schools v MCC at Lord's
Thu 5
11.00 - Sussex Martlets v Hurlingham Club
Sun 8
11.00 - ECB County Championship Disability Final

OCTOBER
EVENTS YET TO BE ANNOUNCED

NOVEMBER
Wed 20
*10.30 ACCF Trustees' meeting at Lord's

DECEMBER
EVENTS YET TO BE ANNOUNCED